Q3 2025/26: Planning Inspectorate Appeal Statistics | England
The Planning Inspectorate's Q3 2025–26 statistics cover October to December 2025. The headline figures are significant — but the patterns within the data tell a more nuanced story.
David Robinson
Chartered Architect & Co-founder, Planning Appeals
Every quarter, the Planning Inspectorate publishes its decision statistics for section 78 planning appeals. The Q3 2025–26 figures — covering October to December 2025 — are now available, and they are worth reading carefully. Not just for the headline allow rate, but for what the underlying patterns suggest about where the system is.
At a glance
- National allow rate: 30.3% in Q3 2025–26 — down from 33.1% in Q4 2024–25, continuing a moderation from the higher rates seen earlier in 2024
- Householder rate: 37.2% — persistently above the overall average, reflecting structural conditions that have not materially changed
- Written representations dominance: 95.6% of all appeals received in the quarter came through the written reps procedure — the paper route shapes the whole system
- Inquiry allow rate: 81.6% recorded in Q1 2025–26 — but this reflects case selection, not procedural advantage; inquiry cases are not a representative sample
- LPA-level intelligence: The national figure is context. The case-level record at LPA level is where practical preparation intelligence lives
The headline figures
In Q3 2025–26, the Planning Inspectorate issued 2,597 section 78 decisions. Of those, 786 were allowed — a headline allow rate of 30.3%.
That figure is lower than the 33.1% seen in Q4 2024–25 (January to March 2025), and notably lower than the 81.6% recorded for inquiry appeals in Q1 2025–26 (April to June 2025). The headline figure is, as always, a blended average across case types and procedures that have very different underlying characteristics.
Two numbers from Q3 2025–26 deserve particular attention.
The first is the householder allow rate: 37.2%. More than a third of householder appeals in the quarter were allowed. For the single largest case type by volume, this is a significant figure — it means that the rate at which LPAs are having householder refusals overturned remains materially higher than the overall average.
The second is the written representations share: 95.6% of all appeals received in the quarter came through the written reps procedure. This dominance of the paper procedure shapes the resource and preparation requirements for the system as a whole.
What the procedure breakdown reveals
The divergence between the 30.3% overall allow rate and the 81.6% inquiry allow rate recorded in Q1 2025–26 is striking, and it requires some care in interpretation.
Inquiry cases are not a random sample of the appeal population. They are the cases considered complex enough — by the parties, and by the Inspectorate — to justify the full evidential procedure. They tend to involve major development, significant policy questions, or substantial factual disputes. They are also cases where both parties have assessed the appeal as worth the cost of an inquiry, which means they tend to be cases with high-value outcomes.
The high inquiry allow rate reflects case selection at least as much as procedural advantage. Cases that are poorly grounded or that involve minor residential applications are not routed to inquiry. The cases that are routed to inquiry are disproportionately those where the appeal arguments are sufficiently strong to justify the investment.
The written reps allow rate is the more representative figure for most of the profession's day-to-day practice, and the 30.3% overall figure is substantially driven by written reps outcomes.
Allow rate over time
Appeal volumes
s78 appeals
Householder appeals
The trend direction
Comparing Q3 2025–26 to the preceding quarters, the overall allow rate has moderated from the relatively high levels seen in 2024. The Q4 2024–25 rate of 33.1% was itself at the higher end of recent quarters, and the movement back toward 30% in Q3 2025–26 continues a pattern.
What is notable in the trend is the relative stability of the householder allow rate compared to the volatility in the commercial and major development categories. Householder allow rates have remained persistently in the 35–40% range across recent quarters, suggesting that the structural conditions driving householder overturns — inconsistent local design policies, vague refusal reasoning, limited specific policy support — have not materially changed.
The major development and commercial categories show more quarter-to-quarter variation, which reflects both the smaller sample sizes and the more case-specific character of those appeals.
Reading the quarterly data alongside LPA-level intelligence
The quarterly statistics give the national picture. They are useful context for understanding the system's broad direction, and they provide a benchmark against which LPA-level performance can be assessed.
But the quarterly figures do not tell you what you need to know about a specific appeal in a specific authority. For that, the LPA-level record matters more. An overall allow rate of 30.3% does not help a practitioner who needs to understand whether a design-based refusal in a particular London borough has historically been overturned at appeal, or what arguments have been decisive in comparable cases in that specific authority.
The quarterly statistics are the starting point. The case-level record is where the practical intelligence lives.
Decisions by local planning authority
Annual 2024–25. Source: PINS Table 5.1.
| Cornwall | South West | 190 | 32.1% | 15 | 20.0% | 39 |
| Barnet | London | 153 | 19.6% | 73 | 53.4% | 26 |
| Buckinghamshire | South East | 145 | 29.7% | 72 | 27.8% | 56 |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | South West | 142 | 28.9% | 55 | 38.2% | 13 |
| Croydon | London | 132 | 15.2% | 39 | 38.5% | 3 |
| North Yorkshire | Yorkshire & Humberside | 130 | 37.7% | 49 | 40.8% | 20 |
| Bristol, City of | South West | 103 | 36.9% | 36 | 47.2% | 2 |
| Uttlesford | East of England | 101 | 28.7% | 13 | 46.2% | 0 |
| Dorset | South West | 96 | 25.0% | 28 | 25.0% | 8 |
| Wychavon | West Midlands | 95 | 52.6% | 10 | 40.0% | 6 |
| Birmingham | West Midlands | 92 | 33.7% | 31 | 16.1% | 11 |
| Bromley | London | 92 | 27.2% | 87 | 28.7% | 10 |
| Wiltshire | South West | 88 | 42.0% | 22 | 22.7% | 5 |
| Epping Forest | East of England | 85 | 31.8% | 41 | 41.5% | 4 |
| Havering | London | 83 | 20.5% | 50 | 34.0% | 3 |
| Cheshire East | North West | 80 | 35.0% | 39 | 20.5% | 7 |
| Wealden | South East | 80 | 28.7% | 19 | 36.8% | 15 |
| Elmbridge | South East | 75 | 29.3% | 42 | 40.5% | 1 |
| Somerset | South West | 75 | 37.3% | 14 | 28.6% | 5 |
| East Hertfordshire | East of England | 74 | 23.0% | 43 | 37.2% | 2 |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | Yorkshire & Humberside | 72 | 25.0% | 27 | 18.5% | 14 |
| Brent | London | 71 | 19.7% | 35 | 40.0% | 72 |
| Central Bedfordshire | East of England | 69 | 26.1% | 32 | 15.6% | 45 |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | South East | 69 | 23.2% | 45 | 20.0% | 0 |
| Maidstone | South East | 68 | 35.3% | 13 | 15.4% | 12 |
| Waverley | South East | 68 | 30.9% | 18 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Greenwich | London | 67 | 25.4% | 67 | 53.7% | 4 |
| Leeds | Yorkshire & Humberside | 66 | 28.8% | 76 | 23.7% | 8 |
| Liverpool | North West | 66 | 31.8% | 29 | 48.3% | 0 |
| Stratford-on-Avon | West Midlands | 66 | 30.3% | 10 | 30.0% | 3 |
| East Devon | South West | 65 | 32.3% | 19 | 36.8% | 3 |
| Harrow | London | 65 | 41.5% | 38 | 36.8% | 5 |
| Braintree | East of England | 64 | 20.3% | 14 | 50.0% | 5 |
| Westminster | London | 64 | 20.3% | 7 | 71.4% | 9 |
| Tandridge | South East | 63 | 33.3% | 21 | 19.0% | 15 |
| Cheshire West and Chester | North West | 62 | 29.0% | 31 | 48.4% | 19 |
| Camden | London | 61 | 27.9% | 11 | 36.4% | 11 |
| Waltham Forest | London | 61 | 14.8% | 34 | 32.4% | 2 |
| Hounslow | London | 60 | 33.3% | 59 | 44.1% | 8 |
| Islington | London | 60 | 28.3% | 8 | — | 2 |
| Mole Valley | South East | 60 | 23.3% | 15 | 33.3% | 8 |
| Lambeth | London | 59 | 27.1% | 18 | 50.0% | 11 |
| King’s Lynn and West Norfolk | East of England | 58 | 25.9% | 15 | 26.7% | 7 |
| Shropshire | West Midlands | 58 | 27.6% | 19 | 21.1% | 3 |
| West Northamptonshire | East Midlands | 58 | 24.1% | 10 | 70.0% | 2 |
| Ashford | South East | 57 | 19.3% | 7 | — | 2 |
| North Northamptonshire | East Midlands | 57 | 40.4% | 23 | 47.8% | 0 |
| Chelmsford | East of England | 56 | 19.6% | 17 | 41.2% | 4 |
| Luton | East of England | 56 | 28.6% | 27 | 25.9% | 1 |
| Malvern Hills | West Midlands | 56 | 35.7% | 9 | 22.2% | 4 |
| South Hams | South West | 56 | 26.8% | 6 | 33.3% | 8 |
| Bedford | East of England | 54 | 18.5% | 22 | 36.4% | 6 |
| County Durham | North East | 54 | 24.1% | 7 | 28.6% | 19 |
| Northumberland | North East | 54 | 25.9% | 25 | 28.0% | 1 |
| Babergh | East of England | 53 | 32.1% | 11 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Enfield | London | 53 | 11.3% | 41 | 41.5% | 2 |
| Horsham | South East | 53 | 18.9% | 2 | — | 6 |
| Chichester | South East | 52 | 23.1% | 8 | 50.0% | 9 |
| East Suffolk | East of England | 52 | 28.8% | 15 | 26.7% | 1 |
| Haringey | London | 52 | 26.9% | 16 | 43.8% | 13 |
| Hackney | London | 51 | 29.4% | 33 | 36.4% | 12 |
| Ealing | London | 50 | 22.0% | 35 | 54.3% | 25 |
| Hillingdon | London | 50 | 36.0% | 64 | 35.9% | 16 |
| Brighton and Hove | South East | 49 | 24.5% | 18 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Huntingdonshire | East of England | 49 | 40.8% | 9 | 44.4% | 2 |
| Maldon | East of England | 49 | 40.8% | 7 | 14.3% | 6 |
| Richmond upon Thames | London | 49 | 20.4% | 67 | 43.3% | 14 |
| Sevenoaks | South East | 49 | 26.5% | 13 | 23.1% | 8 |
| Tendring | East of England | 48 | 20.8% | 9 | 44.4% | 1 |
| Basingstoke and Deane | South East | 47 | 25.5% | 9 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Reigate and Banstead | South East | 47 | 29.8% | 24 | 33.3% | 8 |
| Wandsworth | London | 47 | 23.4% | 29 | 41.4% | 7 |
| Forest of Dean | South West | 46 | 26.1% | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| South Downs National Park | South East | 46 | 13.0% | 17 | 17.6% | 9 |
| South Gloucestershire | South West | 46 | 37.0% | 24 | 45.8% | 5 |
| Mid Suffolk | East of England | 45 | 15.6% | 8 | 50.0% | 7 |
| Dacorum | East of England | 44 | 27.3% | 17 | 29.4% | 6 |
| Lewisham | London | 44 | 31.8% | 16 | 43.8% | 11 |
| Bexley | London | 43 | 25.6% | 17 | 35.3% | 2 |
| Colchester | East of England | 43 | 25.6% | 20 | 50.0% | 4 |
| Brentwood | East of England | 42 | 35.7% | 16 | 37.5% | 3 |
| West Devon | South West | 42 | 33.3% | 4 | 25.0% | 7 |
| West Oxfordshire | South East | 42 | 28.6% | 17 | 41.2% | 1 |
| Guildford | South East | 41 | 26.8% | 42 | 31.0% | 2 |
| Kingston upon Thames | London | 41 | 26.8% | 25 | 44.0% | 0 |
| South Staffordshire | West Midlands | 41 | 41.5% | 11 | 9.1% | 13 |
| St Albans | East of England | 41 | 26.8% | 25 | 40.0% | 1 |
| Trafford | North West | 41 | 22.0% | 33 | 33.3% | 9 |
| Isle of Wight | South East | 40 | 40.0% | 9 | 22.2% | 1 |
| Kensington and Chelsea | London | 40 | 42.5% | 31 | 54.8% | 3 |
| North Somerset | South West | 40 | 30.0% | 12 | 25.0% | 3 |
| Peterborough | East of England | 40 | 15.0% | 7 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Sutton | London | 40 | 25.0% | 21 | 38.1% | 9 |
| Tower Hamlets | London | 40 | 27.5% | 6 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Lancaster | North West | 39 | 20.5% | 1 | — | 8 |
| Rother | South East | 37 | 18.9% | 7 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Warwick | West Midlands | 37 | 40.5% | 14 | 64.3% | 2 |
| Wokingham | South East | 37 | 29.7% | 3 | 33.3% | 20 |
| Coventry | West Midlands | 36 | 27.8% | 35 | 45.7% | 1 |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | London | 36 | 36.1% | 14 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Newark and Sherwood | East Midlands | 36 | 36.1% | 12 | 25.0% | 22 |
| Stroud | South West | 36 | 30.6% | 21 | 38.1% | 0 |
| Bradford | Yorkshire & Humberside | 35 | 28.6% | 31 | 29.0% | 23 |
| Cotswold | South West | 35 | 17.1% | 7 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Manchester | North West | 35 | 60.0% | 13 | 46.2% | 14 |
| Rushcliffe | East Midlands | 35 | 37.1% | 7 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Southwark | London | 35 | 14.3% | 3 | 33.3% | 5 |
| West Berkshire | South East | 35 | 34.3% | 8 | 50.0% | 2 |
| Breckland | East of England | 34 | 11.8% | 9 | 44.4% | 1 |
| North Lincolnshire | Yorkshire & Humberside | 34 | 35.3% | 5 | 60.0% | 6 |
| Torbay | South West | 34 | 38.2% | 24 | 41.7% | 5 |
| Cherwell | South East | 33 | 51.5% | 14 | 35.7% | 3 |
| South Oxfordshire | South East | 33 | 36.4% | 9 | 33.3% | 14 |
| Southend-on-Sea | East of England | 33 | 36.4% | 20 | 45.0% | 9 |
| Arun | South East | 32 | 28.1% | 6 | — | 4 |
| Kirklees | Yorkshire & Humberside | 32 | 25.0% | 42 | 23.8% | 12 |
| Peak District National Park | East Midlands | 32 | 34.4% | 10 | 40.0% | 3 |
| Spelthorne | South East | 32 | 31.2% | 17 | 47.1% | 17 |
| Basildon | East of England | 31 | 38.7% | 16 | 43.8% | 45 |
| Dartmoor National Park | South West | 31 | 29.0% | 3 | — | 7 |
| Folkestone and Hythe | South East | 31 | 22.6% | 11 | 36.4% | 2 |
| Herefordshire, County of | West Midlands | 31 | 29.0% | 1 | 100.0% | 6 |
| Merton | London | 31 | 25.8% | 12 | 33.3% | 12 |
| Newham | London | 31 | 25.8% | 12 | 16.7% | 24 |
| Redbridge | London | 31 | 6.5% | 32 | 28.1% | 2 |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | West Midlands | 31 | 54.8% | 13 | 23.1% | 1 |
| Swale | South East | 31 | 19.4% | 8 | 25.0% | 2 |
| Barking and Dagenham | London | 30 | 16.7% | 22 | 22.7% | 14 |
| Bath and North East Somerset | South West | 30 | 16.7% | 4 | 75.0% | 5 |
| East Hampshire | South East | 30 | 40.0% | 6 | 33.3% | 7 |
| North East Derbyshire | East Midlands | 30 | 26.7% | 8 | 37.5% | 4 |
| Solihull | West Midlands | 30 | 63.3% | 22 | 63.6% | 4 |
| Tewkesbury | South West | 30 | 20.0% | 4 | 25.0% | 5 |
| Thanet | South East | 29 | 6.9% | 10 | 10.0% | 0 |
| Thurrock | East of England | 29 | 17.2% | 15 | 13.3% | 2 |
| Wakefield | Yorkshire & Humberside | 29 | 27.6% | 27 | 25.9% | 9 |
| Derbyshire Dales | East Midlands | 28 | 35.7% | 10 | 30.0% | 4 |
| Sheffield | Yorkshire & Humberside | 28 | 35.7% | 21 | 19.0% | 11 |
| South Cambridgeshire | East of England | 28 | 28.6% | 10 | 60.0% | 44 |
| South Kesteven | East Midlands | 28 | 42.9% | 4 | 100.0% | 2 |
| Ashfield | East Midlands | 27 | 33.3% | 6 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Bassetlaw | East Midlands | 27 | 29.6% | 4 | 25.0% | 2 |
| Charnwood | East Midlands | 27 | 37.0% | 15 | 20.0% | 1 |
| Hart | South East | 27 | 22.2% | 15 | 73.3% | 2 |
| Warrington | North West | 27 | 37.0% | 23 | 30.4% | 7 |
| York | Yorkshire & Humberside | 27 | 18.5% | 13 | 38.5% | 12 |
| Nottingham | East Midlands | 26 | 34.6% | 4 | 50.0% | 1 |
| Ribble Valley | North West | 26 | 38.5% | 8 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Rochford | East of England | 26 | 42.3% | 12 | 41.7% | 2 |
| Test Valley | South East | 26 | 34.6% | 3 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Tonbridge and Malling | South East | 26 | 30.8% | 17 | 41.2% | 4 |
| Westmorland and Furness | North West | 26 | 19.2% | 4 | — | 4 |
| Wirral | North West | 26 | 23.1% | 18 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Gravesham | South East | 25 | 28.0% | 26 | 26.9% | 2 |
| Lake District National Park | North West | 25 | 28.0% | 4 | 50.0% | 32 |
| Medway | South East | 25 | 40.0% | 5 | 20.0% | 12 |
| Tunbridge Wells | South East | 25 | 12.0% | 4 | 50.0% | 4 |
| Vale of White Horse | South East | 25 | 32.0% | 9 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Winchester | South East | 25 | 20.0% | 4 | 25.0% | 12 |
| Bromsgrove | West Midlands | 24 | 54.2% | 11 | 36.4% | 4 |
| Dartford | South East | 24 | 16.7% | 19 | 52.6% | 5 |
| Rotherham | Yorkshire & Humberside | 24 | 25.0% | 21 | 4.8% | 5 |
| South Norfolk | East of England | 24 | 16.7% | 12 | 41.7% | 1 |
| Blackpool | North West | 23 | 30.4% | 5 | 40.0% | 9 |
| Calderdale | Yorkshire & Humberside | 23 | 13.0% | 20 | 15.0% | 3 |
| Cambridge | East of England | 23 | 26.1% | 5 | 20.0% | 1 |
| Derby | East Midlands | 23 | 39.1% | 8 | — | 0 |
| East Cambridgeshire | East of England | 23 | 30.4% | 9 | 55.6% | 1 |
| Exeter | South West | 23 | 8.7% | 15 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Slough | South East | 23 | 30.4% | 15 | 40.0% | 20 |
| South Holland | East Midlands | 23 | 30.4% | 6 | 16.7% | 16 |
| Teignbridge | South West | 23 | 30.4% | 18 | 44.4% | 0 |
| Three Rivers | East of England | 23 | 52.2% | 22 | 40.9% | 3 |
| West Lancashire | North West | 23 | 43.5% | 8 | 12.5% | 7 |
| West Suffolk | East of England | 23 | 39.1% | 1 | — | 1 |
| Woking | South East | 23 | 8.7% | 22 | 45.5% | 6 |
| Mid Sussex | South East | 22 | 27.3% | 15 | 33.3% | 6 |
| North Hertfordshire | East of England | 22 | 22.7% | 6 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Sefton | North West | 22 | 45.5% | 10 | 10.0% | 6 |
| Surrey Heath | South East | 22 | 63.6% | 17 | 23.5% | 4 |
| Welwyn Hatfield | East of England | 22 | 31.8% | 32 | 31.2% | 3 |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | East Midlands | 21 | 28.6% | 3 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Oxford | South East | 21 | 42.9% | 12 | 33.3% | 6 |
| South Derbyshire | East Midlands | 21 | 47.6% | 2 | 50.0% | 0 |
| Stafford | West Midlands | 21 | 28.6% | 8 | 50.0% | 2 |
| Amber Valley | East Midlands | 20 | 45.0% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Canterbury | South East | 20 | 30.0% | 11 | 54.5% | 5 |
| Doncaster | Yorkshire & Humberside | 20 | 15.0% | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| East Lindsey | East Midlands | 20 | 10.0% | 2 | — | 0 |
| Epsom and Ewell | South East | 20 | 25.0% | 16 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Harborough | East Midlands | 20 | 25.0% | 9 | 33.3% | 2 |
| North Norfolk | East of England | 20 | 20.0% | 3 | — | 10 |
| North Warwickshire | West Midlands | 20 | 20.0% | 3 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Runnymede | South East | 20 | 20.0% | 7 | 14.3% | 4 |
| Torridge | South West | 20 | 25.0% | 1 | — | 7 |
| Walsall | West Midlands | 20 | 25.0% | 8 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Watford | East of England | 20 | 30.0% | 10 | 10.0% | 0 |
| Bury | North West | 19 | 31.6% | 7 | — | 3 |
| Dover | South East | 19 | 15.8% | 1 | — | 4 |
| Dudley | West Midlands | 19 | 47.4% | 9 | 55.6% | 2 |
| Hertsmere | East of England | 19 | 63.2% | 11 | 27.3% | 3 |
| Leicester | East Midlands | 19 | 21.1% | 20 | 30.0% | 10 |
| New Forest | South East | 19 | 15.8% | 7 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Wolverhampton | West Midlands | 19 | 42.1% | 10 | 40.0% | 5 |
| Worcester | West Midlands | 19 | 36.8% | 4 | — | 0 |
| Broadland | East of England | 18 | 5.6% | 6 | 16.7% | 15 |
| Broxbourne | East of England | 18 | 33.3% | 8 | 12.5% | 5 |
| Cumberland | North West | 18 | 16.7% | 7 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Eastleigh | South East | 18 | 11.1% | 10 | 20.0% | 0 |
| Lewes | South East | 17 | 17.6% | 8 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Lichfield | West Midlands | 17 | 35.3% | 1 | — | 0 |
| Reading | South East | 17 | 11.8% | 7 | 42.9% | 5 |
| Rochdale | North West | 17 | 35.3% | 13 | 23.1% | 0 |
| Rutland | East Midlands | 17 | 35.3% | 4 | 25.0% | 0 |
| Salford | North West | 17 | 23.5% | 2 | — | 2 |
| Castle Point | East of England | 16 | 12.5% | 9 | 33.3% | 2 |
| High Peak | East Midlands | 16 | 43.8% | 9 | 22.2% | 0 |
| North East Lincolnshire | Yorkshire & Humberside | 16 | 37.5% | 2 | — | 0 |
| Portsmouth | South East | 16 | 68.8% | 9 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Swindon | South West | 16 | 37.5% | 11 | 45.5% | 1 |
| East Staffordshire | West Midlands | 15 | 33.3% | 5 | 40.0% | 3 |
| Fenland | East of England | 15 | 40.0% | 2 | 100.0% | 2 |
| Rossendale | North West | 15 | 53.3% | 1 | 100.0% | 3 |
| Wigan | North West | 15 | 26.7% | 13 | 7.7% | 2 |
| Wyre | North West | 15 | 20.0% | 8 | 37.5% | 4 |
| Bolton | North West | 14 | 35.7% | 20 | 25.0% | 4 |
| North Devon | South West | 14 | 14.3% | 0 | — | 4 |
| Oldham | North West | 14 | 42.9% | 17 | 17.6% | 4 |
| Worthing | South East | 14 | 21.4% | 6 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Bracknell Forest | South East | 13 | 23.1% | 4 | 25.0% | 0 |
| Ipswich | East of England | 13 | 61.5% | 4 | 25.0% | 1 |
| Mid Devon | South West | 13 | 23.1% | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Milton Keynes | South East | 13 | 30.8% | 16 | 18.8% | 1 |
| North West Leicestershire | East Midlands | 13 | 23.1% | 0 | — | 2 |
| Plymouth | South West | 13 | 38.5% | 3 | — | 0 |
| Stockport | North West | 13 | 30.8% | 7 | 14.3% | 6 |
| Stoke-on-Trent | West Midlands | 13 | 7.7% | 7 | 71.4% | 0 |
| Telford and Wrekin | West Midlands | 13 | 30.8% | 2 | — | 0 |
| West Lindsey | East Midlands | 13 | — | 1 | — | 0 |
| Wyre Forest | West Midlands | 13 | 46.2% | 10 | 60.0% | 4 |
| Gedling | East Midlands | 12 | 16.7% | 1 | — | 7 |
| Pendle | North West | 12 | 41.7% | 5 | 40.0% | 2 |
| Rugby | West Midlands | 12 | 50.0% | 5 | 60.0% | 0 |
| Stockton-on-Tees | North East | 12 | — | 5 | 20.0% | 3 |
| Blaby | East Midlands | 11 | 36.4% | 4 | — | 1 |
| Broxtowe | East Midlands | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 60.0% | 1 |
| Gloucester | South West | 11 | 36.4% | 8 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Hyndburn | North West | 11 | 54.5% | 4 | 50.0% | 0 |
| North Kesteven | East Midlands | 11 | — | 3 | — | 4 |
| Sandwell | West Midlands | 11 | 36.4% | 11 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Southampton | South East | 11 | 27.3% | 8 | 50.0% | 10 |
| Yorkshire Dales National Park | Yorkshire & Humberside | 11 | 9.1% | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| Barnsley | Yorkshire & Humberside | 10 | 30.0% | 8 | 12.5% | 11 |
| Hastings | South East | 10 | 60.0% | 3 | 66.7% | 2 |
| New Forest National Park | South East | 10 | 10.0% | 9 | 55.6% | 4 |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | West Midlands | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | — | 1 |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | North East | 10 | 20.0% | 2 | 50.0% | 0 |
| North Tyneside | North East | 10 | 20.0% | 6 | 33.3% | 1 |
| North York Moors National Park | Yorkshire & Humberside | 10 | 20.0% | 7 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Norwich | East of England | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | — | 4 |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | West Midlands | 10 | 30.0% | 4 | 25.0% | 0 |
| Tameside | North West | 10 | 40.0% | 10 | 30.0% | 0 |
| Eastbourne | South East | 9 | 11.1% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Fylde | North West | 9 | 33.3% | 5 | — | 0 |
| Gateshead | North East | 9 | 22.2% | 4 | 25.0% | 5 |
| Great Yarmouth | East of England | 9 | 11.1% | 5 | 40.0% | 0 |
| Harlow | East of England | 9 | 33.3% | 4 | 50.0% | 2 |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | Yorkshire & Humberside | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Burnley | North West | 8 | 12.5% | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| Melton | East Midlands | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Middlesbrough | North East | 8 | 25.0% | 14 | 28.6% | 6 |
| Redcar and Cleveland | North East | 8 | 37.5% | 6 | 16.7% | 0 |
| South Ribble | North West | 8 | 12.5% | 2 | — | 0 |
| South Tyneside | North East | 8 | 62.5% | 5 | — | 0 |
| Adur | South East | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | — | 0 |
| Boston | East Midlands | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | — | 2 |
| Cheltenham | South West | 7 | 14.3% | 8 | 25.0% | 1 |
| Crawley | South East | 7 | 14.3% | 11 | 9.1% | 0 |
| Oadby and Wigston | East Midlands | 7 | 14.3% | 7 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Redditch | West Midlands | 7 | 14.3% | 3 | 66.7% | 1 |
| Bolsover | East Midlands | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | — | 2 |
| Chorley | North West | 6 | 50.0% | 4 | 25.0% | 3 |
| Erewash | East Midlands | 6 | — | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| Fareham | South East | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | — | 3 |
| Preston | North West | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | — | 0 |
| Rushmoor | South East | 6 | — | 2 | — | 0 |
| St. Helens | North West | 6 | 16.7% | 7 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Sunderland | North East | 6 | 33.3% | 5 | 20.0% | 3 |
| Cannock Chase | West Midlands | 5 | — | 4 | — | 0 |
| Halton | North West | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 40.0% | 2 |
| Hartlepool | North East | 5 | 20.0% | 5 | — | 0 |
| Havant | South East | 5 | — | 6 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Mansfield | East Midlands | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | — | 0 |
| The Broads Authority | East of England | 4 | — | 3 | 33.3% | 7 |
| City of London | London | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Darlington | North East | 3 | — | 3 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Essex County Council | East of England | 3 | — | 1 | — | 2 |
| Lincoln | East Midlands | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | — | 1 |
| Blackburn with Darwen | North West | 2 | 100.0% | 1 | — | 4 |
| Exmoor National Park | South West | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Hertfordshire County Council | East of England | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Knowsley | North West | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | — | 0 |
| Lancashire County Council | North West | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | — | 2 |
| Stevenage | East of England | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | — | 3 |
| Tamworth | West Midlands | 2 | 100.0% | 2 | — | 0 |
| Cambridgeshire County Council | East of England | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Chesterfield | East Midlands | 1 | — | 3 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Gosport | South East | 1 | — | 1 | — | 0 |
| London Legacy Development Corporation | London | 1 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Northumberland National Park | North East | 1 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Nottinghamshire County Council | East Midlands | 1 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation | London | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | — | 7 |
| Oxfordshire County Council | South East | 1 | — | 0 | — | 1 |
| Worcestershire County Council | West Midlands | 1 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Derbyshire County Council | East Midlands | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Devon County Council | South West | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| East Sussex County Council | South East | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Ebbsfleet Development Corporation | South East | 0 | — | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Gloucestershire County Council | South West | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Hampshire County Council | South West | 0 | — | 2 | — | 0 |
| Hartlepool Development Corporation | North East | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Isles of Scilly | South West | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Kent County Council | South East | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Leicestershire County Council | East Midlands | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Lincolnshire County Council | East Midlands | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Middlesbrough Development Corporation | North East | 0 | — | 0 | — | 1 |
| Norfolk County Council | East of England | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Staffordshire County Council | West Midlands | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Suffolk County Council | East of England | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Surrey County Council | South East | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Warwickshire County Council | West Midlands | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| West Sussex County Council | South East | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
332 of 332 authorities
Intelligence, not just statistics.
PINS gives you the totals. Planning Appeals gives you the 2.8 million data points underneath.
Inspector reasoning
What arguments are working
Every case broken down by argument. Which were key, who raised them, and whether they succeeded. See what inspectors are upholding before you write your submission. 2.8M arguments across 208,000+ appeals.
Policy performance
Which policies hold up
NPPF and local plan policy performance at appeal. Know which policies inspectors uphold and which they overturn at your authority before you cite them. 1.1M policy citations across 375 authorities.
Authority profiles
Your authority, in full
Historical allow rates, duration trends, procedure breakdowns, and case volume over time. The LPA table above is one year. The platform gives you the full picture.
Search the decisions behind these numbers
7-day free trial. Full access. No credit card required.
Planning Inspectorate Quarterly and Annual Volume Statistics, published 22 January 2026. Tables 2.1b, 2.4b, 2.6b, 5.1. England only. LPA data covers April 2024 to March 2025.