Q4 2025/26: Planning Inspectorate Appeal Statistics | England
The Q4 2025–26 allow rate rose to 31.7% — but the headline conceals regional gaps of 17 percentage points and a procedure divide that changes the baseline for every practitioner.
David Robinson
Chartered Architect & Co-founder, Planning Appeals
The Planning Inspectorate published its Q4 2025–26 statistics in April 2026, covering appeal decisions issued between January and March 2026. The headline figures are worth reading carefully — not just for the allow rate, but for what the procedure breakdown, case type variation, regional picture, and timescales add to the national average.
At a glance
- National allow rate: 31.7% in Q4 2025–26 — up from 30.2% last quarter, continuing the post-December 2024 NPPF trend
- Procedure gap: Written representations allow at 29.9%. Hearings allow at 61.7%. The route matters as much as the case.
- Development type: Major residential (10+ dwellings) allows at 53%. Minor residential (under 10) allows at just 24%. The national average is not your baseline.
- Regional spread: West Midlands 39.7%. North East 22.8%. A 17-percentage-point gap between top and bottom regions.
- Timescales improving: Written reps now median 16 weeks. 42% decided within 20 weeks — up from 33.9% three months ago.
- Enforcement outlier: Median 76 weeks for enforcement written representations — nearly five times the householder figure.
The headline figures
In Q4 2025–26, the Planning Inspectorate issued 2,252 section 78 decisions. Of those, 713 were allowed — a headline allow rate of 31.7%.
That is up from 30.2% in Q3 2025–26 (October to December 2025), continuing a recovery that began with the December 2024 revised NPPF. Our analysis of 181,000 decided appeals shows the national rate moved from 28.2% in the year before December 2024 to 31.4% since — the Q4 2025–26 figure of 31.7% is consistent with, and slightly above, that post-NPPF trend.
Of the 2,252 decisions, 1,539 were not allowed. It is often the dismissed cases that carry the most useful preparation insight — Inspector reasoning in not-allowed decisions sets out clearly what evidence was absent, what policy grounds fell short, and what would have changed the outcome.
Procedure: the divide that matters most
The procedure breakdown for Q4 2025–26 shows three very different allow rates sitting beneath the 31.7% headline:
- Written representations: 29.9% allowed (2,125 decisions, 635 allowed)
- Hearings: 61.7% allowed (94 decisions, 58 allowed)
- Inquiries: 60.6% allowed (33 decisions, 20 allowed)
The gap between written representations and hearing or inquiry procedure is large — more than 30 percentage points — and has been a persistent feature of the data across multiple quarters. Written representations account for 94% of all Q4 2025–26 S78 decisions by volume. This means the 31.7% national allow rate is heavily anchored to the written reps rate of 29.9%.
The inquiry sample in Q4 2025–26 is small (33 cases), so the 60.6% figure should be read as directional rather than definitive. The hearings figure (61.7% from 94 decisions) is more statistically robust and represents a notable increase from the 40.0% recorded in Q3 2025–26. That quarter-on-quarter jump in the hearings allow rate is striking and worth monitoring as Q1 2026–27 data becomes available.
The structural lesson for practitioners is unchanged: procedure is not merely administrative. The route an appeal takes shapes the conditions under which Inspector reasoning is formed, and the allow rate data reflects that.
Allow rate over time
Appeal volumes
s78 appeals
Householder appeals
Case type and development type: not all appeals start equal
Householder appeals — decided under the HAS process — recorded an average allow rate of 36% across 2025–26, sitting above the overall S78 aggregate and reflecting a consistent pattern across recent quarters.
The development type breakdown reveals more significant variation. Using PINS annual data for 2025–26, major residential applications (10 or more dwellings) recorded a national average allow rate of 53% — more than double the 24% recorded for minor residential applications (under 10 dwellings). That is a gap of 29 percentage points between two categories that are often treated as broadly comparable in practice.
Minor residential developments are considerably less likely to succeed on appeal than the headline average suggests. A practitioner using the 31.7% national figure as a baseline for a minor residential case is working from a significantly overstated starting point.
Enforcement appeals (section 174) present a different picture. Of 503 enforcement appeals decided in Q4 2025–26, 35 notices were quashed outright (7.0%), 198 were upheld (39.4%), and 194 were varied (38.6%). The low quash rate relative to the variation rate is a consistent enforcement pattern: outright reversal is rare, but variation is common — which matters for how cases are prepared and what relief is sought.
Regional variation: 17 percentage points from top to bottom
The national 31.7% figure is an average across a system that varies considerably by region. Using PINS annual data for the full 2025–26 year (April 2025 to March 2026), the regional picture shows significant dispersion:
- West Midlands: 39.7%
- South West: 33.8%
- East Midlands: 33.5%
- North West: 33.3%
- South East: 32.3%
- Yorkshire & Humberside: 28.6%
- East of England: 27.9%
- London: 24.0%
- North East: 22.8%
The gap between the West Midlands (39.7%) and the North East (22.8%) is 16.9 percentage points. London's 24.0% sits at the lower end — reflecting, in part, the volume of complex urban cases and the LPA scrutiny culture in the capital. The West Midlands figure is the highest regional rate by some margin, and at LPA level the dispersion is wider still.
Our analysis of individual LPA outcomes shows that some authorities allow at over 60% — Walsall (61.1%), Newcastle-under-Lyme (60.0%), and Sefton (58.8%) are among the highest — while others sit well below 15%. Understanding where your LPA sits relative to regional and national averages is not a secondary consideration: it is the baseline from which any case assessment begins.
Timescales: the system is speeding up
For the month ending 31 March 2026, PINS published the following median decision timescales:
- S78 written representations: 16 weeks (751 decisions)
- S78 hearings: 24 weeks (38 decisions)
- S78 inquiries: 28 weeks (13 decisions)
- Householder appeals: 13 weeks (408 decisions)
- Enforcement written representations: 76 weeks (283 decisions)
The enforcement figure stands out. At 76 weeks median, enforcement appeals are taking nearly five times as long as householder written representations — a practical consideration for anyone advising clients on the likely duration of an enforcement challenge.
The Ministerial Measures on timeliness, published in February 2026 and covering the year ending December 2025, show consistent improvement across all procedure types. For written representations, the proportion decided within 20 weeks rose from 33.9% to 42.0% compared to three months previously. The proportion decided within 26 weeks moved from 52.2% to 58.9%. Hearings decided within 26 weeks improved from 48.7% to 53.3%, and inquiries within 26 weeks from 33.9% to 39.0%.
The direction of travel is clear: PINS is processing appeals faster, and the improvement is showing across written representations, hearings, and inquiries simultaneously. For practitioners advising clients on expected timescales, the 16-week median for written representations is a more useful working figure than the longer timescales that characterised the system 12 to 18 months ago.
What this means for practitioners
Four signals from Q4 2025–26 are worth keeping in mind.
First, the national allow rate has been above 31% for two consecutive quarters now, continuing the post-December-2024 NPPF trend. The policy environment has shifted, and the decisions data is beginning to reflect that shift. Practitioners working in areas where housing supply is under pressure — the presumption in favour of sustainable development, paragraph 11d — will want to track how Inspector reasoning is landing in their LPA.
Second, the procedure gap (29.9% written reps versus 61.7% hearings) is a reminder that the written representations route, while the default for the vast majority of cases, is also the hardest route to succeed on. The detail and completeness of written submissions matters more than ever when there is no opportunity to respond orally to the Inspector's questions.
Third, development type is a more reliable baseline than the national average. Major residential cases start from 53%. Minor residential cases start from 24%. Using the aggregate figure in either direction misrepresents the realistic position.
Fourth, regional variation is not background noise — it is a material factor. A case in the West Midlands starts from a very different statistical position than the same case in the North East or London. The local picture, at LPA and sub-regional level, is the more useful reference point than the national average.
Source: Planning Inspectorate Quarterly Statistics, Q4 2025–26 (April 2026 release). Ministerial Measures on Timeliness, February 2026 release (year ending December 2025). Regional figures: PINS annual data, April 2025–March 2026. Our analysis: 181,000+ decided appeal records.
Decisions by local planning authority
Annual 2024–25. Source: PINS Table 5.1.
| Cornwall | South West | 199 | 42.7% | 23 | 34.8% | 52 |
| Barnet | London | 157 | 22.9% | 75 | 38.7% | 60 |
| North Yorkshire | Yorkshire & Humberside | 150 | 34.0% | 27 | 37.0% | 18 |
| Somerset | South West | 138 | 38.4% | 20 | 30.0% | 3 |
| Buckinghamshire | South East | 127 | 37.8% | 89 | 32.6% | 53 |
| Croydon | London | 119 | 17.6% | 42 | 31.0% | 7 |
| Havering | London | 112 | 16.1% | 73 | 46.6% | 45 |
| Bromley | London | 110 | 25.5% | 115 | 41.7% | 24 |
| Wiltshire | South West | 108 | 38.9% | 22 | 22.7% | 13 |
| Cheshire East | North West | 105 | 36.2% | 44 | 38.6% | 26 |
| Brent | London | 102 | 17.6% | 29 | 31.0% | 75 |
| Bristol, City of | South West | 95 | 24.2% | 23 | 30.4% | 1 |
| Leeds | Yorkshire & Humberside | 94 | 25.5% | 100 | 27.0% | 35 |
| Dorset | South West | 92 | 34.8% | 24 | 37.5% | 7 |
| Central Bedfordshire | East of England | 91 | 24.2% | 28 | 32.1% | 4 |
| Epping Forest | East of England | 90 | 28.9% | 51 | 43.1% | 6 |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | South West | 89 | 24.7% | 40 | 47.5% | 11 |
| Horsham | South East | 89 | 32.6% | 6 | 33.3% | 28 |
| Birmingham | West Midlands | 88 | 34.1% | 44 | 27.3% | 24 |
| Wychavon | West Midlands | 86 | 47.7% | 12 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Wealden | South East | 76 | 35.5% | 32 | 50.0% | 14 |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | Yorkshire & Humberside | 75 | 24.0% | 17 | 5.9% | 8 |
| Enfield | London | 75 | 20.0% | 50 | 34.0% | 24 |
| Lambeth | London | 74 | 25.7% | 28 | 50.0% | 11 |
| Shropshire | West Midlands | 73 | 32.9% | 19 | 26.3% | 9 |
| Uttlesford | East of England | 71 | 22.5% | 9 | 33.3% | 7 |
| Maidstone | South East | 70 | 47.1% | 13 | 23.1% | 6 |
| Hillingdon | London | 68 | 30.9% | 52 | 57.7% | 41 |
| Cheshire West and Chester | North West | 67 | 37.3% | 34 | 23.5% | 14 |
| Mole Valley | South East | 67 | 25.4% | 28 | 39.3% | 11 |
| Basingstoke and Deane | South East | 66 | 27.3% | 9 | 44.4% | 2 |
| Hounslow | London | 65 | 26.2% | 68 | 67.6% | 9 |
| West Northamptonshire | East Midlands | 65 | 40.0% | 28 | 25.0% | 2 |
| East Devon | South West | 62 | 32.3% | 14 | 42.9% | 10 |
| Stratford-on-Avon | West Midlands | 62 | 38.7% | 14 | 57.1% | 14 |
| Westminster | London | 62 | 45.2% | 12 | 41.7% | 23 |
| Camden | London | 61 | 26.2% | 22 | 36.4% | 19 |
| Hackney | London | 59 | 39.0% | 23 | 60.9% | 20 |
| Harrow | London | 59 | 13.6% | 43 | 32.6% | 7 |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | South East | 59 | 32.2% | 33 | 33.3% | 14 |
| Braintree | East of England | 58 | 24.1% | 12 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Waltham Forest | London | 58 | 24.1% | 32 | 34.4% | 3 |
| Liverpool | North West | 57 | 40.4% | 21 | 33.3% | 1 |
| South Gloucestershire | South West | 57 | 43.9% | 40 | 42.5% | 10 |
| Islington | London | 56 | 25.0% | 9 | 11.1% | 11 |
| South Downs National Park | South East | 56 | 32.1% | 18 | 50.0% | 18 |
| Brighton and Hove | South East | 55 | 38.2% | 13 | 15.4% | 6 |
| Colchester | East of England | 55 | 32.7% | 24 | 29.2% | 26 |
| Kingston upon Thames | London | 55 | 32.7% | 28 | 46.4% | 3 |
| Manchester | North West | 54 | 18.5% | 15 | 26.7% | 9 |
| Waverley | South East | 54 | 40.7% | 21 | 33.3% | 8 |
| Ashford | South East | 53 | 24.5% | 12 | 50.0% | 4 |
| Bedford | East of England | 53 | 28.3% | 18 | 22.2% | 24 |
| Newham | London | 53 | 15.1% | 17 | 17.6% | 28 |
| Northumberland | North East | 52 | 21.2% | 19 | 42.1% | 6 |
| East Hertfordshire | East of England | 51 | 39.2% | 39 | 43.6% | 7 |
| Elmbridge | South East | 51 | 35.3% | 42 | 50.0% | 6 |
| Ealing | London | 50 | 10.0% | 31 | 32.3% | 45 |
| Guildford | South East | 49 | 28.6% | 32 | 28.1% | 17 |
| Tendring | East of England | 49 | 26.5% | 13 | 30.8% | 3 |
| Bexley | London | 48 | 27.1% | 22 | 18.2% | 15 |
| Southend-on-Sea City Council | East of England | 48 | 33.3% | 19 | 26.3% | 7 |
| Bradford | Yorkshire & Humberside | 47 | 17.0% | 41 | 14.6% | 19 |
| Breckland | East of England | 47 | 10.6% | 3 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Maldon | East of England | 47 | 38.3% | 8 | 62.5% | 7 |
| Malvern Hills | West Midlands | 47 | 44.7% | 6 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Wandsworth | London | 47 | 21.3% | 32 | 43.8% | 13 |
| Tandridge | South East | 46 | 52.2% | 16 | 50.0% | 14 |
| Warrington | North West | 46 | 28.3% | 21 | 38.1% | 7 |
| West Suffolk | East of England | 46 | 19.6% | 4 | 50.0% | 1 |
| North Somerset | South West | 45 | 24.4% | 14 | 50.0% | 8 |
| Redbridge | London | 45 | 22.2% | 51 | 37.3% | 9 |
| Chelmsford | East of England | 43 | 44.2% | 17 | 23.5% | 11 |
| County Durham | North East | 43 | 23.3% | 4 | 0.0% | 6 |
| Greenwich | London | 43 | 25.6% | 46 | 50.0% | 5 |
| Stroud | South West | 43 | 32.6% | 28 | 42.9% | 6 |
| York | Yorkshire & Humberside | 43 | 16.3% | 13 | 15.4% | 3 |
| Haringey | London | 42 | 28.6% | 10 | 30.0% | 24 |
| Lewisham | London | 42 | 33.3% | 18 | 16.7% | 24 |
| Mid Suffolk | East of England | 42 | 19.0% | 6 | 50.0% | 4 |
| Sheffield | Yorkshire & Humberside | 42 | 45.2% | 22 | 13.6% | 16 |
| South Oxfordshire | South East | 42 | 38.1% | 13 | 46.2% | 11 |
| Cherwell | South East | 41 | 43.9% | 10 | 40.0% | 4 |
| East Suffolk | East of England | 41 | 19.5% | 9 | 33.3% | 7 |
| Kirklees | Yorkshire & Humberside | 41 | 17.1% | 20 | 20.0% | 29 |
| Luton | East of England | 41 | 31.7% | 31 | 29.0% | 5 |
| North Northamptonshire | East Midlands | 41 | 43.9% | 25 | 44.0% | 0 |
| Swale | South East | 41 | 31.7% | 10 | 40.0% | 11 |
| Tower Hamlets | London | 41 | 17.1% | 7 | 14.3% | 14 |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | London | 40 | 27.5% | 5 | 60.0% | 6 |
| Teignbridge | South West | 40 | 30.0% | 10 | 20.0% | 3 |
| King’s Lynn and West Norfolk | East of England | 38 | 23.7% | 10 | 10.0% | 10 |
| Richmond upon Thames | London | 38 | 31.6% | 67 | 43.3% | 8 |
| Rother | South East | 38 | 21.1% | 2 | 0.0% | 2 |
| St Albans | East of England | 38 | 26.3% | 31 | 41.9% | 1 |
| Calderdale | Yorkshire & Humberside | 37 | 18.9% | 24 | 25.0% | 5 |
| Mid Sussex | South East | 37 | 43.2% | 15 | 20.0% | 2 |
| Reigate and Banstead | South East | 37 | 29.7% | 20 | 20.0% | 4 |
| South Cambridgeshire | East of England | 37 | 24.3% | 15 | 20.0% | 24 |
| Torridge | South West | 37 | 32.4% | 4 | 75.0% | 2 |
| West Berkshire | South East | 37 | 43.2% | 11 | 36.4% | 1 |
| Arun | South East | 36 | 30.6% | 6 | 50.0% | 12 |
| Bolton | North West | 36 | 22.2% | 18 | 5.6% | 5 |
| Coventry | West Midlands | 36 | 47.2% | 32 | 28.1% | 0 |
| North Lincolnshire | Yorkshire & Humberside | 36 | 33.3% | 7 | 0.0% | 6 |
| Winchester | South East | 36 | 13.9% | 5 | 40.0% | 7 |
| Trafford | North West | 35 | 25.7% | 41 | 24.4% | 3 |
| West Devon | South West | 35 | 40.0% | 7 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Dacorum | East of England | 34 | 32.4% | 24 | 16.7% | 11 |
| Nottingham | East Midlands | 34 | 55.9% | 9 | 33.3% | 4 |
| Wakefield | Yorkshire & Humberside | 34 | 41.2% | 9 | 66.7% | 14 |
| Barking and Dagenham | London | 33 | 9.1% | 30 | 36.7% | 11 |
| Broxbourne | East of England | 33 | 30.3% | 9 | 22.2% | 16 |
| Chichester | South East | 33 | 42.4% | 7 | 57.1% | 10 |
| Herefordshire, County of | West Midlands | 33 | 24.2% | 5 | 40.0% | 3 |
| Spelthorne | South East | 33 | 33.3% | 14 | 21.4% | 4 |
| Thurrock | East of England | 33 | 21.2% | 24 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Cotswold | South West | 32 | 37.5% | 12 | 50.0% | 0 |
| Runnymede | South East | 32 | 15.6% | 11 | 9.1% | 9 |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | West Midlands | 32 | 37.5% | 9 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Bath and North East Somerset | South West | 31 | 29.0% | 12 | 16.7% | 11 |
| Leicester | East Midlands | 31 | 25.8% | 15 | 26.7% | 5 |
| Doncaster | Yorkshire & Humberside | 30 | 26.7% | 4 | 25.0% | 8 |
| North Norfolk | East of England | 30 | 20.0% | 3 | 0.0% | 11 |
| Slough | South East | 30 | 30.0% | 18 | 33.3% | 22 |
| South Staffordshire | West Midlands | 30 | 33.3% | 10 | 30.0% | 0 |
| Sutton | London | 30 | 40.0% | 20 | 25.0% | 1 |
| Warwick | West Midlands | 30 | 40.0% | 11 | 45.5% | 6 |
| Gravesham | South East | 29 | 27.6% | 30 | 30.0% | 14 |
| Medway | South East | 29 | 17.2% | 6 | 16.7% | 5 |
| West Oxfordshire | South East | 29 | 24.1% | 9 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Basildon | East of England | 28 | 50.0% | 21 | 52.4% | 16 |
| Canterbury | South East | 28 | 21.4% | 7 | 42.9% | 12 |
| Ribble Valley | North West | 28 | 35.7% | 9 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Test Valley | South East | 28 | 32.1% | 5 | 20.0% | 13 |
| Tewkesbury | South West | 28 | 42.9% | 10 | 20.0% | 14 |
| Dudley | West Midlands | 27 | 48.1% | 26 | 50.0% | 13 |
| Huntingdonshire | East of England | 27 | 22.2% | 7 | 14.3% | 1 |
| Isle of Wight | South East | 27 | 40.7% | 8 | 87.5% | 3 |
| Milton Keynes | South East | 27 | 22.2% | 14 | 42.9% | 8 |
| Surrey Heath | South East | 27 | 18.5% | 20 | 30.0% | 8 |
| Telford and Wrekin | West Midlands | 27 | 48.1% | 2 | 0.0% | 6 |
| Wirral | North West | 27 | 22.2% | 13 | 38.5% | 1 |
| Babergh | East of England | 26 | 26.9% | 15 | 46.7% | 0 |
| Bracknell Forest | South East | 26 | 34.6% | 9 | 44.4% | 1 |
| Dartford | South East | 26 | 50.0% | 12 | 25.0% | 4 |
| Oxford | South East | 26 | 23.1% | 16 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Westmorland and Furness | North West | 26 | 34.6% | 4 | 50.0% | 8 |
| Hart | South East | 25 | 44.0% | 20 | 35.0% | 4 |
| Kensington and Chelsea | London | 25 | 36.0% | 17 | 29.4% | 18 |
| South Kesteven | East Midlands | 25 | 32.0% | 14 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Thanet | South East | 25 | 40.0% | 0 | — | 6 |
| West Lancashire | North West | 25 | 36.0% | 10 | 40.0% | 4 |
| Wigan | North West | 25 | 36.0% | 13 | 23.1% | 9 |
| Woking | South East | 25 | 24.0% | 29 | 37.9% | 3 |
| Wokingham | South East | 25 | 20.0% | 8 | 37.5% | 4 |
| Folkestone and Hythe | South East | 24 | 8.3% | 6 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Harborough | East Midlands | 24 | 29.2% | 8 | 25.0% | 9 |
| North Devon | South West | 24 | 29.2% | 3 | 0.0% | 7 |
| North Hertfordshire | East of England | 24 | 33.3% | 5 | 20.0% | 5 |
| Torbay | South West | 24 | 12.5% | 22 | 54.5% | 4 |
| Castle Point | East of England | 23 | 43.5% | 16 | 37.5% | 2 |
| Dover | South East | 23 | 26.1% | 3 | 33.3% | 1 |
| East Cambridgeshire | East of England | 23 | 21.7% | 11 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Portsmouth | South East | 23 | 52.2% | 7 | 28.6% | 3 |
| Reading | South East | 23 | 17.4% | 11 | 36.4% | 13 |
| Solihull | West Midlands | 23 | 26.1% | 22 | 40.9% | 6 |
| South Derbyshire | East Midlands | 23 | 52.2% | 4 | 0.0% | 1 |
| South Holland | East Midlands | 23 | 26.1% | 6 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Tunbridge Wells | South East | 23 | 21.7% | 11 | 27.3% | 5 |
| Watford | East of England | 23 | 34.8% | 15 | 40.0% | 2 |
| Bassetlaw | East Midlands | 22 | 18.2% | 6 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Cambridge | East of England | 22 | 22.7% | 8 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Charnwood | East Midlands | 22 | 36.4% | 11 | 54.5% | 5 |
| East Hampshire | South East | 22 | 31.8% | 5 | 60.0% | 15 |
| Merton | London | 22 | 9.1% | 19 | 42.1% | 2 |
| Tonbridge and Malling | South East | 22 | 54.5% | 9 | 22.2% | 2 |
| Wolverhampton | West Midlands | 22 | 40.9% | 12 | 25.0% | 0 |
| Wyre Forest | West Midlands | 22 | 36.4% | 0 | — | 10 |
| Broadland | East of England | 21 | 14.3% | 7 | 14.3% | 2 |
| Bromsgrove | West Midlands | 21 | 33.3% | 9 | 22.2% | 1 |
| East Lindsey | East Midlands | 21 | 33.3% | 3 | 0.0% | 1 |
| Eastleigh | South East | 21 | 23.8% | 10 | 20.0% | 3 |
| Forest of Dean | South West | 21 | 38.1% | 3 | 0.0% | 8 |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | East Midlands | 21 | 14.3% | 5 | 20.0% | 4 |
| Newark and Sherwood | East Midlands | 21 | 33.3% | 3 | 33.3% | 5 |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | North East | 21 | 4.8% | 7 | 14.3% | 1 |
| North East Derbyshire | East Midlands | 21 | 19.0% | 5 | 0.0% | 4 |
| Sevenoaks | South East | 21 | 28.6% | 14 | 21.4% | 8 |
| Lewes | South East | 20 | 20.0% | 2 | 100.0% | 2 |
| Lichfield | West Midlands | 20 | 25.0% | 5 | 60.0% | 4 |
| New Forest | South East | 20 | 10.0% | 6 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | West Midlands | 20 | 60.0% | 2 | 0.0% | 0 |
| South Hams | South West | 20 | 35.0% | 22 | 22.7% | 13 |
| Three Rivers | East of England | 20 | 35.0% | 24 | 50.0% | 9 |
| Middlesbrough | North East | 19 | 31.6% | 7 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Peak District National Park | East Midlands | 19 | 47.4% | 6 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Pendle | North West | 19 | 47.4% | 5 | 20.0% | 11 |
| Rochford | East of England | 19 | 36.8% | 17 | 47.1% | 3 |
| Rushcliffe | East Midlands | 19 | 31.6% | 10 | 30.0% | 3 |
| Vale of White Horse | South East | 19 | 21.1% | 5 | 40.0% | 2 |
| Barnsley | Yorkshire & Humberside | 18 | 44.4% | 8 | 25.0% | 3 |
| Brentwood | East of England | 18 | 22.2% | 16 | 31.2% | 0 |
| Dartmoor National Park | South West | 18 | 27.8% | 1 | 100.0% | 4 |
| Epsom and Ewell | South East | 18 | 33.3% | 5 | 20.0% | 1 |
| Rutland | East Midlands | 18 | 33.3% | 3 | 33.3% | 0 |
| South Norfolk | East of England | 18 | 22.2% | 6 | 83.3% | 2 |
| Tameside | North West | 18 | 33.3% | 12 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Walsall | West Midlands | 18 | 61.1% | 12 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Exeter | South West | 17 | 23.5% | 10 | 40.0% | 0 |
| Rossendale | North West | 17 | 29.4% | 1 | 0.0% | 5 |
| Sefton | North West | 17 | 58.8% | 13 | 46.2% | 6 |
| Swindon | South West | 17 | 23.5% | 12 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Derbyshire Dales | East Midlands | 16 | 43.8% | 7 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Fenland | East of England | 16 | 25.0% | 3 | 100.0% | 2 |
| Great Yarmouth | East of England | 16 | 31.2% | 3 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Hertsmere | East of England | 16 | 56.2% | 9 | 44.4% | 8 |
| Ipswich | East of England | 16 | 37.5% | 1 | 0.0% | 1 |
| Lancaster | North West | 16 | 31.2% | 12 | 25.0% | 9 |
| Peterborough | East of England | 16 | 12.5% | 10 | 10.0% | 3 |
| Preston | North West | 16 | 18.8% | 3 | 0.0% | 8 |
| Rotherham | Yorkshire & Humberside | 16 | 37.5% | 16 | 31.2% | 5 |
| Bury | North West | 15 | 20.0% | 12 | 25.0% | 4 |
| Southwark | London | 15 | 20.0% | 10 | 10.0% | 13 |
| West Lindsey | East Midlands | 15 | 13.3% | 1 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Chorley | North West | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 50.0% | 5 |
| Lake District National Park | North West | 14 | 0.0% | 3 | 33.3% | 19 |
| North West Leicestershire | East Midlands | 14 | 35.7% | 3 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Rochdale | North West | 14 | 42.9% | 9 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Rugby | West Midlands | 14 | 35.7% | 6 | 0.0% | 12 |
| Stafford | West Midlands | 14 | 50.0% | 5 | 40.0% | 0 |
| Derby | East Midlands | 13 | 46.2% | 2 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Hyndburn | North West | 13 | 69.2% | 3 | 0.0% | 4 |
| Mid Devon | South West | 13 | 23.1% | 1 | 0.0% | 10 |
| Southampton | South East | 13 | 30.8% | 11 | 63.6% | 3 |
| Stockton-on-Tees | North East | 13 | 30.8% | 5 | 20.0% | 1 |
| Worcester | West Midlands | 13 | 38.5% | 6 | 16.7% | 3 |
| Gateshead | North East | 12 | 33.3% | 2 | 0.0% | 0 |
| New Forest National Park | South East | 12 | 50.0% | 9 | 55.6% | 2 |
| Sandwell | West Midlands | 12 | 41.7% | 22 | 22.7% | 0 |
| Wyre | North West | 12 | 33.3% | 2 | 0.0% | 2 |
| Amber Valley | East Midlands | 11 | 9.1% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Ashfield | East Midlands | 11 | 36.4% | 4 | 50.0% | 0 |
| Blaby | East Midlands | 11 | 18.2% | 2 | 50.0% | 5 |
| Cumberland | North West | 11 | 18.2% | 3 | 0.0% | 6 |
| Eastbourne | South East | 11 | 54.5% | 3 | 66.7% | 0 |
| High Peak | East Midlands | 11 | 36.4% | 8 | 50.0% | 0 |
| North Tyneside | North East | 11 | 45.5% | 4 | 0.0% | 0 |
| North Warwickshire | West Midlands | 11 | 54.5% | 2 | 100.0% | 1 |
| Oldham | North West | 11 | 45.5% | 17 | 5.9% | 6 |
| Sunderland | North East | 11 | 0.0% | 4 | 25.0% | 4 |
| Welwyn Hatfield | East of England | 11 | 18.2% | 12 | 33.3% | 2 |
| Blackpool | North West | 10 | 20.0% | 11 | 36.4% | 4 |
| Broxtowe | East Midlands | 10 | 60.0% | 4 | 50.0% | 4 |
| Burnley | North West | 10 | 20.0% | 4 | 50.0% | 1 |
| East Staffordshire | West Midlands | 10 | 40.0% | 7 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Gedling | East Midlands | 10 | 50.0% | 6 | 50.0% | 1 |
| Kingston upon Hull, City of | Yorkshire & Humberside | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 0.0% | 1 |
| North Kesteven | East Midlands | 10 | 20.0% | 2 | 0.0% | 2 |
| South Ribble | North West | 10 | 10.0% | 1 | 0.0% | 1 |
| Adur | South East | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Bolsover | East Midlands | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 0.0% | 2 |
| Harlow | East of England | 9 | 33.3% | 7 | 42.9% | 3 |
| Melton | East Midlands | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 0.0% | 1 |
| North York Moors National Park | Yorkshire & Humberside | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Salford | North West | 9 | 55.6% | 8 | 12.5% | 2 |
| St. Helens | North West | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 0.0% | 3 |
| Worthing | South East | 9 | 11.1% | 1 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Yorkshire Dales National Park | Yorkshire & Humberside | 9 | 11.1% | 2 | 0.0% | 2 |
| Chesterfield | East Midlands | 8 | 0.0% | 4 | 25.0% | 0 |
| Lincoln | East Midlands | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 100.0% | 0 |
| North East Lincolnshire | Yorkshire & Humberside | 8 | 25.0% | 2 | 50.0% | 0 |
| Plymouth | South West | 8 | 0.0% | 1 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Stockport | North West | 8 | 62.5% | 9 | 22.2% | 8 |
| Boston | East Midlands | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | — | 3 |
| City of London | London | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Crawley | South East | 7 | 57.1% | 10 | 40.0% | 4 |
| Exmoor National Park | South West | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Fareham | South East | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 50.0% | 2 |
| Fylde | North West | 7 | 85.7% | 3 | 66.7% | 0 |
| Norwich | East of England | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | — | 2 |
| Cannock Chase | West Midlands | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 0.0% | 5 |
| Hartlepool | North East | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 0.0% | 1 |
| Havant | South East | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 0.0% | 3 |
| Stoke-on-Trent | West Midlands | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Blackburn with Darwen | North West | 5 | 0.0% | 3 | 0.0% | 1 |
| Cheltenham | South West | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Darlington | North East | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Gosport | South East | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Norfolk County Council | East of England | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | — | 1 |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | West Midlands | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Redcar and Cleveland | North East | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 50.0% | 1 |
| Rushmoor | South East | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Erewash | East Midlands | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Halton | North West | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Hastings | South East | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 0.0% | 1 |
| Middlesbrough Development Corporation | North East | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Redditch | West Midlands | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 0.0% | 0 |
| The Broads Authority | East of England | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 100.0% | 4 |
| Knowsley | North West | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 33.3% | 0 |
| London Legacy Development Corporation | London | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | — | 0 |
| South Tyneside | North East | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 25.0% | 0 |
| Gloucester | South West | 2 | 0.0% | 15 | 20.0% | 1 |
| Hampshire County Council | South West | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | — | 2 |
| Lancashire County Council | North West | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | — | 1 |
| Mansfield | East Midlands | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 25.0% | 0 |
| Oadby and Wigston | East Midlands | 2 | 0.0% | 10 | 40.0% | 0 |
| Cambridgeshire County Council | East of England | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | — | 1 |
| Derbyshire County Council | East Midlands | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Ebbsfleet Development Corporation | South East | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Essex County Council | East of England | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Gloucestershire County Council | South West | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Hertfordshire County Council | East of England | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Isles of Scilly | South West | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Kent County Council | South East | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Northumberland National Park | North East | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | — | 1 |
| Stevenage | East of England | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Suffolk County Council | East of England | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Surrey County Council | South East | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Tamworth | West Midlands | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | — | 2 |
| West Sussex County Council | South East | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | — | 0 |
| Devon County Council | South West | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| East Sussex County Council | South East | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Leicestershire County Council | East Midlands | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Lincolnshire County Council | East Midlands | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Nottinghamshire County Council | East Midlands | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation | London | 0 | — | 0 | — | 1 |
| Oxfordshire County Council | South East | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Staffordshire County Council | West Midlands | 0 | — | 0 | — | 1 |
| Warwickshire County Council | West Midlands | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
| Worcestershire County Council | West Midlands | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
331 of 331 authorities
Intelligence, not just statistics.
PINS gives you the totals. Planning Appeals gives you the 2.8 million data points underneath.
Inspector reasoning
What arguments are working
Every case broken down by argument. Which were key, who raised them, and whether they succeeded. See what inspectors are upholding before you write your submission. 2.8M arguments across 208,000+ appeals.
Policy performance
Which policies hold up
NPPF and local plan policy performance at appeal. Know which policies inspectors uphold and which they overturn at your authority before you cite them. 1.1M policy citations across 375 authorities.
Authority profiles
Your authority, in full
Historical allow rates, duration trends, procedure breakdowns, and case volume over time. The LPA table above is one year. The platform gives you the full picture.
Search the decisions behind these numbers
7-day free trial. Full access. No credit card required.
Planning Inspectorate Quarterly and Annual Volume Statistics, published 23 April 2026. Tables 2.1b, 2.4b, 2.6b, 5.1. England only. LPA data covers April 2025 to March 2026.